Privacy Policy

Breast Friends Aylesbury Privacy Policy

This policy sets out the manner in which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (The “Act”) the data controller and person responsible for the processing of personal data collected is Breast Friends Aylesbury c/o 1, Rowsham Road, Bierton HP22 5DZ

. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Breast Friends Aylesbury.

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by:

  • supplying details for group membership
  • corresponding with us by email
  • corresponding with us by telephone
  • attending a meeting or one of our events

The information that you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

Information we receive from other sources

Breast Friends Aylesbury will not record information about you received by any source other than the above.

Children

Our site is not intended for children and we do not wish to collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to provide you with notices and reports about our monthly meetings
  • to provide you with notices and reports about any additional Breast Friends’ events
  • to provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • to ensure that we have your preference as to how you would like to be contacted

 

Marketing

We would like to send you occasional items of information by post, email, telephone or text message (SMS) about news, events and special offers which may be of interest to you. You will only receive this information if you opt in to receive such information. We do not sell, or provide, your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you have consented to receive marketing communications from us you can opt out at any time. See ‘Your Rights’ below for further information.

Disclosure of your information

We will not share your information with any other agencies, providers of services or organisations without consulting you first.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, only accessible by the Breast Friends administration team Karma Almosawi and Jane Bowley and is stored via secure Dropbox.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data using all reasonable steps as required by law; access restriction, use of secure cloud services and physical access to computers.

Your rights

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for any of the purposes (as mentioned above). If you would like to do this, please:

Email, call or write to us (see ‘Contact’ below); and let us know what method of contact you are not happy with (for example you might only want us to email you and not phone you)

You can ask us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email or call (see ‘Contact’ below)
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other organisations that we think may be of interest to you. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

Right to request a copy of your information

If you would like a copy of the information that we hold please:

Email, call or write to us (see ‘Contact’ below);

Let us have proof of your identity and address; and

Let us know the information you want a copy of.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page (www.breastfriends-aylesbury.org.uk)

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed